Dead Sea Salt and Its Benefits
Bath salts have been around for many years and although they have recently become popular in recent years, these salty substances have been utilized for countless centuries and have been acclaimed for their skin and cosmetic benefits. Although bath salts do have a number of benefits to them, most people know that they provide a refreshing bath and they help relieve stress. They are also known to boost energy and revitalize the body. Their ability to moisturize the skin is not only limited to this however as they are also known to alleviate itching and burning sensations associated with dry skin and sore muscles. Most people know that a bath salt is often combined with a warm bath or a hot shower and this is often the basis of the common misconception which has led to much confusion as to what bath salts actually are.
A bath salt is nothing more than a special preparation containing an assortment of ingredients including essential oils. Essential oils are the natural chemicals extracted from plants and fruits. The extracts used in bath salts are usually citrus and botanical oils which are extracted using a variety of methods. In some cases, bath salts can be prepared without using any oil by simply combining purified water with the essential oils of the plant. However, it should be noted that not all oils can be used in bath soaps and the process of extraction will play a role in the properties of the final product. For example, vegetable oils will possess different properties than others.
Most bath salts contain one or more essential oils which is typically derived from plants, fruits or flowers. The concentration of the oil will vary and the strength of the oil will also vary. Generally speaking, bath salts contain approximately twenty-five percent sodium chloride, approximately fifteen percent potassium chloride and approximately forty-five percent magnesium chloride. It should be noted that the concentration and volume of these ingredients will vary depending on the specific bath salt product being used. For example, sea salt tends to have a higher concentration of magnesium chloride than do baking soda bath salts.
Some salts do not contain any salt at all and are commonly referred to as “man Made” salts. These “man made” salts are made by subjecting materials like volcanic ash, seawater or coal to high temperatures and pressure. During the process of conversion, elements such as magnesium, potassium and sodium are vaporized and released into the mixture. In addition to providing valuable properties which improve skin and hair health, sea salt has been found to have beneficial effects on blood vessels, the cardiovascular system, the thyroid gland and glands, the nervous system, digestion and the kidneys. While there are no known negative side effects of consuming sea salt, there are concerns about the increased intake of sodium which may result in high blood pressure.
Lavender essential oils are known to have anti-inflammatory properties. When ingested, they act on the stomach, intestines and colon to reduce inflammation and thus reduce the symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome (IBS). The anti-inflammatory activity of lavender essential oils can help to ease pain from muscle spasms caused by IBS. A bath salt with the essential oils of lavender is particularly useful for soothing abdominal discomfort. Because it is easily absorbed, using bath salt with lavender oil is a convenient way of using these oils for healing purposes. For this reason, it is often combined with other therapeutic bath products.
Bromelain and green tea tree oil are two other ingredients that can be found in effective bath salt mixtures. Bromelain is derived from the root of the bromelain plant. It is extracted from the flowers of the same plant through an extended distillation process. As such, it is considered one of the more beneficial ingredients in a salt bath product.
Other beneficial ingredients in a salt bath soak include sodium bicarbonate, magnesium carbonate, and potassium hydrochloride. Potassium hydroxide is another common ingredient in many commercial scrub products. This compound is derived from sodium hydroxide (a component of salt) and used because it has a “salt waterifying” effect on rubber and plastic. Because it produces little discernible odour, it is also widely used in the cosmetic industry as an artificial preservative. It is also used in the manufacturing of toothpastes and mouth washes.
Despite the fact that there is no scientific evidence linking the therapeutic properties of dead sea salts with any health benefits, many people still opt to include them in their beauty routine. For instance, scrubs and body wash done with Dead Sea salts are very popular in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry. Moreover, people who believe in natural remedies may want to consider purchasing products in combination with essential oils that have similar healing properties.